Best Performance Motorsports

Main Top
7/15/2022 - Tri City Speedway

7/15/2022 - Tri City Speedway

Granite City, IL

$12,000 to win!

Classes

  • Dirt Super Late Models33 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Track Contact

News

Red Hill Raceway (Sumner, IL) – DIRTcar Summer Nationals – June 28th, 2022. (Josh James Artwork)
Top-5 finish in NAPA Know How 50 at Tri-City

On Monday afternoon, Tyler Erb and Best Performance Motorsports team were back in action at Stuart Speedway (Stuart, Iowa) for the doubleheader event with the XR Super Series. (Mike Ruefer photo) Wit...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Tyler Erb

Tyler Erb

New Waverly, TX

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
A-Main: NAPA Know How 50 6 4 2
Heat 3 Simpson Race Products 2 2 -
Time Trials - GROUP B 15.319 3 13
Hot Laps 4 14.945 1 7

Dirt Super Late Models

50 Laps

A-Main: NAPA Know How 50

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
2 4 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
3 5 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 2
4 6 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 2
5 8 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 3
6 10 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 4
7 2 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -5
8 1 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -7
9 13 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 4
10 7 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -3
11 12 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 1
12 15 33 Rickey Frankel Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL Quincy, IL 3
13 17 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 4
14 16 82 Billy Laycock Billy Laycock Marine, IL Marine, IL 2
15 19 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 4
16 18 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 2
17 25 16R Rusty Griffaw Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO Festus, MO 8
18 11 36 Logan Martin Logan Martin West Plains, MO West Plains, MO -7
19 14 26M Brent McKinnon Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL Carlyle, IL -5
20 20 18H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
21 21 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -
22 24 11H Jeff Herzog Jeff Herzog Festus, MO Festus, MO 2
23 22 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -1
24 9 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -15
25 23 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -2
10 Laps

B-Main 1 FAST Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 3
2 1 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -1
3 6 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 3
Top 3 transfer
4 3 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -1
5 5 3 Brennon Willard Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO Lebanon, MO -
6 7 16C John Clippinger John Clippinger Evansville, IN Evansville, IN 1
7 2 1S Jeremy Shaw Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL -5
8 8 16W Tony Wolf Tony Wolf Highland, IL Highland, IL -
DNS 9 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -
10 Laps

B-Main 2 UNOH

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -
2 5 18H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 3
3 3 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
Top 3 transfer
4 7 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN 3
5 4 16R Rusty Griffaw Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO Festus, MO -1
6 2 11H Jeff Herzog Jeff Herzog Festus, MO Festus, MO -4
DNS 6 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN -
DNS 8 44 Blaze Burwell Blaze Burwell Mt Vernon, IL Mt Vernon, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1 Penske Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -
2 3 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 1
3 4 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
4 5 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 1
6 7 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 1
7 9 3 Brennon Willard Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO Lebanon, MO 2
8 8 16C John Clippinger John Clippinger Evansville, IN Evansville, IN -
9 2 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -7
8 Laps

Heat 2 Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 2 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM -
3 5 36 Logan Martin Logan Martin West Plains, MO West Plains, MO 2
4 3 33 Rickey Frankel Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL Quincy, IL -1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 1S Jeremy Shaw Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 1
6 7 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 1
7 4 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO -3
8 8 16W Tony Wolf Tony Wolf Highland, IL Highland, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 3 Simpson Race Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS -
2 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
3 3 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
4 8 26M Brent McKinnon Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL Carlyle, IL 4
Top 4 transfer
5 4 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -1
6 5 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -1
7 6 18H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -1
8 7 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN -1
8 Laps

Heat 4 Ohlins Shocks

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY -
2 2 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL -
3 4 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 1
4 7 82 Billy Laycock Billy Laycock Marine, IL Marine, IL 3
Top 4 transfer
5 3 11H Jeff Herzog Jeff Herzog Festus, MO Festus, MO -2
6 5 16R Rusty Griffaw Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO Festus, MO -1
7 8 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN 1
8 6 44 Blaze Burwell Blaze Burwell Mt Vernon, IL Mt Vernon, IL -2

Time Trials - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 10 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.018
2 5 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.103
3 16 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 15.122
4 2 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.162
5 15 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.164
6 1 33 Rickey Frankel Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL Quincy, IL 15.327
7 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.379
8 11 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 15.418
9 13 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 15.454
10 6 36 Logan Martin Logan Martin West Plains, MO West Plains, MO 15.457
11 12 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.529
12 17 1S Jeremy Shaw Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 15.668
13 7 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.681
14 4 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.758
15 9 16C John Clippinger John Clippinger Evansville, IN Evansville, IN 16.111
16 8 16W Tony Wolf Tony Wolf Highland, IL Highland, IL 16.434
17 14 3 Brennon Willard Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO Lebanon, MO 16.461

Time Trials - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 13 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.098
2 11 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.207
3 16 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.319
4 5 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.323
5 10 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.413
6 3 11H Jeff Herzog Jeff Herzog Festus, MO Festus, MO 15.574
7 15 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.599
8 12 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 15.737
9 14 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.772
10 1 16R Rusty Griffaw Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO Festus, MO 15.945
11 6 18H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.947
12 4 44 Blaze Burwell Blaze Burwell Mt Vernon, IL Mt Vernon, IL 15.995
13 9 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN 16.041
14 7 82 Billy Laycock Billy Laycock Marine, IL Marine, IL 16.225
15 2 26M Brent McKinnon Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL Carlyle, IL 16.228
16 8 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN 16.913

Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 71 Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.641
2 2 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.669
3 3 2S Stormy Scott Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.680
4 1 33 Rickey Frankel Rickey Frankel Quincy, IL Quincy, IL 15.737
5 4 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.938
6 7 8 Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.991
7 9 16C John Clippinger John Clippinger Evansville, IN Evansville, IN 16.235
8 8 16W Tony Wolf Tony Wolf Highland, IL Highland, IL 17.261
9 6 36 Logan Martin Logan Martin West Plains, MO West Plains, MO 38.557

Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 F1 Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 15.064
2 6 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15.101
3 1 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.118
4 3 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 15.222
5 8 1S Jeremy Shaw Jeremy Shaw Millport, AL Millport, AL 15.392
6 4 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL Bloomington, IL 15.499
7 2 11T Trevor Gundaker Trevor Gundaker St. Charles, MO St. Charles, MO 15.547
8 5 3 Brennon Willard Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO Lebanon, MO 59.999

Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 11H Jeff Herzog Jeff Herzog Festus, MO Festus, MO 15.178
2 5 1 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.328
3 2 26M Brent McKinnon Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL Carlyle, IL 15.474
4 4 44 Blaze Burwell Blaze Burwell Mt Vernon, IL Mt Vernon, IL 15.505
5 6 18H Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.554
6 1 16R Rusty Griffaw Rusty Griffaw Festus, MO Festus, MO 15.707
7 8 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN 15.894
8 7 82 Billy Laycock Billy Laycock Marine, IL Marine, IL 15.999

Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 14.945
2 5 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 14.980
3 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.019
4 4 18 Shannon Babb Shannon Babb Moweaqua, IL Moweaqua, IL 15.060
5 6 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.137
6 7 3S Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.270
7 2 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.273
8 1 80 Rich Dawson Rich Dawson Lowell, IN Lowell, IN 15.491
Terbo Threads
Roberts Bee Company
First Class Septic
Bazell Race Fuels
Bulk Material Lift
MW Transport
Gaiers Chrysler Dodge Jeep
Sunoco Race Fuel
Keyser Manufacturing
Central Coast Tire
Hoosier Racing Tires
Integra Racing Shocks
RR Design
KBC Graphics
Go Lithium
Day Motorsports
MyRacePass
Simpson Race Products
Wilwood
Doyle Edwards Trucking
Wiles Racing
Weld Racing
PRC
Powers Performance
Heath Lawson Photos
Outerwears
Strange Engineering
ButlerBuilt
Swift Springs USA
Impact Race Gear
Fragola Performance Systems
Beyea Custom Headers
Lucas oil
Walker Performance Filtration
Five Star Race Car Bodies
Barnes Dry Sump Oil Systems
All Star Performance
GottaRace.com
ProGlow
Clements Racing Engines
Winning Edge Carburation
Industrial Equipment Rental
Valvoline
Longhorn Chassis